The new visa rule applied since January 1st 2015 prescribes clearly about categories of visa for each purpose and put a strict on visa extension.

Currently the visa stamp sealed in Ho Chi Minh city can be extended with crazy price, and we do not want to offer this service to our clients as then it brings about bad image of our business.

Regarding to tourist visa on arrival, we can make from 1 month to 3 months visa on arrival and receiving visa stamp at any Vietnam Int’l airport with the table of visa fee below:

Tourist visa on arrival

Visa letter (USD)

Visa stamp (USD)

1 month/single entry

15

45

1 month/multiple entries

25

65 (around 28 days)

3 months/single entry

30

45

3 months/multi entries

35

95

 

Obviously, we can process business visa on arrival and receiving visa stamp at any Vietnam Int’l airport, but it is advised that it is just useful if you plan to make work permit and TRC in Vietnam, as the price is very high:

Tourist visa on arrival

Visa letter (USD)

Visa stamp (USD)

1 month/single entry

65

45

1 month/multiple entries

85

65 (around 28 days)

3 months/single entry

85

45

3 months/multi entries

95

95

 

One more option for those who live in HCM city that they can do the visa run over Cambodia and get visa stamp at Moc Bai border, the visa fee is the same as business visa because we also can issue business visa letter:

Tourist visa on arrival

Visa letter (USD)

Visa stamp (USD)

1 month/single entry

65

45

1 month/multiple entries

85

65 (around 28 days)

3 months/single entry

85

45

3 months/multi entries

95

95

 

(*) In this case, you will need to give us your address in HCM city as we must send you the original visa letter, then you can make the visa stamp at Moc Bai border.

Procedures:

- Send us full name, passport number, nationality, date of birth, entry date, visa type

- Payment for visa letter must be done in advance by bank transfer or by cash

- After receiving the payment, we will process visa letter. The time for processing visa letter takes 2 working days for tourist visa and up to 3 working days for biz visa.

- The visa letter will be sent to you email the copy one in case you get visa stamp at the airport and the original in case you get visa stamp at Moc Bai border with the attached instructions to get visa stamp.

Instructions to get visa stamp:

- Print the visa letter (which is sent to you 2 working days after sending us the information)

- Prepare 1 photo (size 3x4 cm or 4x6cm)

- Arrive to Vietnam Int’l airport, come to Immigration Zone and submit the passport with printed visa letter, wait for returning the passport back with Vietnam visa stamp inside. Pay the visa stamp fee and give your photo to Immigration Officer who returns you the passport.

Urgent case:

In urgent case, we will need to charge the extra 10 usd for 1 day process and 20 usd for half day process. Please contact us if we can make it or not regarding to urgent situation.

Contact: info@viajesdelbambu.com