All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport.  It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:

  • A Passport Photocopy
  • 1 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • US$ 20 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)

The Cambodia Visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

By Air

  • Pochentong Airport in Phnompenh
  • Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)

By Land

Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land throughAranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai - Bavet Border of Vietnam

Cambodia Visa Validity:  3 months from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.

Duration of Stay:  30 days for single entry

Visa Extension

Travelers who would like to prolong their stay in Cambodia may extend their visa at the Department of Immigration situated just opposite the Pochentong Airport. The visa may be extended for 30 days at the cost of USD 25.

Visa exempted for the following ASEAN nationals:

Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore

E-Visa or Electronic Visa

To promote tourism and investment in Cambodia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has launched e-visa or electronic visa.  Travelers who wish to visit Cambodia can apply visa online with credit card payment direct to the Ministry's website. Normal processing time takes three business days and valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Length of stay is 30 days.   Cost is US$ 20 for visa plus Us$ 5 for processing fee.

The following nationals should apply visa at the Cambodia Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Cambodia:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria 
(Requirements are letter of sponsor from his/her company, Return air ticket to/from Cambodia, One photocopy of ID card)